Privacy Policy

NGS Global, The New Benchmark in Executive Search™ wants you to understand our privacy policy, including what information we collect from you, what we use it for, how we protect it, and how long we keep it. By sending us your personal information (through this website, through email, or through any other means), you are consenting to the privacy practices described in this document.

This privacy policy will be updated from time to time, and the most recent version will always be at https://www.ngs-global.com/privacy. To comply with changes made in privacy practices by the EU General Data Protection Regulation (herinafter "GDPR"), this policy went into effect on May 24, 2018.

In this document, the word “resume” refers to a document used by a person to present their background and skills. It is also known as a “Résumé,” “curriculum vitae,” “CV” or “C/V.” These terms are not interchangeable, but for the purpose of this document, the word “resume” encompasses all of their meanings

What information do we collect and why?

NGS Global collects and processes data on individuals and companies in order to provide Executive Search services, Assessment services and other business consulting services to our clients.

This information includes, but is not limited to, the information generally provided in a resume, such as professional contact information, including name, job title, address, phone number, fax number, e-mail address, salary, significant skills, previous positions held and education background. More sensitive information is (by default) not being processed by NGS Global and we recommend to not reveal these categories of data; such information is personal data revealing racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, or trade union membership, genetic data, biometric data for the purpose of uniquely identifying a natural person, data concerning health or data concerning a natural person's sex life or sexual orientation. Personal data relating to criminal convictions and offences is also not being processed by NGS Global, except of cases where necessary for the fulfillment of a project, and only with explicit consent and not visible to anybody not involved in the specific project; also, personal data relating to criminal convictions and offences are never processed for projects in the EU/EEA.

To help put experience in context, we also collect information on companies, such as size, locations, industries, subsidiaries, public/private status as well as recent company-related news, management backgrounds, regulatory filings and M&A activity.

For our own business purposes, we also collect information on individuals and companies that allows us to evaluate whether or not we should contact them and how to do so.

How do we collect information?

The majority of the detailed, personal information that we collect and process is sent to us by potential candidates in the form of resumes, either digitally or hard-copy. These may be in response to a request from NGS Global to provide more information, or they may be sent to NGS Global without prior contact, either in relation of a specific retained Executive Search project, or as unsolicited applications.

In addition to resume information, NGS Global collects and processes information on individuals and companies from a variety of online and offline public, published sources. Examples of data vendors are D&B Hoovers, PrivCo, Leadership Directories, and other subscription-based databases. Examples of other online sources are regulatory filings, company websites, published conference proceedings, trade publications, social media, and public sector information. Examples of offline sources are “Book of Lists” and similar publications by business journals, chambers of commerce and similar organizations, published trade or professional organization directories, and newspaper and other serial publications.

How do we use the information that we collect and who do we share it with?

NGS Global uses the information that we collect to provide Executive Search services, Assessment services, and other business consulting services to our clients. A complete list of our business services can be found on our website at www.ngs-global.com.

Data collected initially from public sources is used for contacting a potential candidate in order to mutually assess whether the position we offer would be an interesting career option. Data we collect from candidates and potential candidates is processed in order to present them to potential employers. We will not share the data you gave us with a third party but the potential employer we agreed on, that is our client except we receive the clear and explicit mandate of the candidate for a broader distribution.

During the course of a data set being held and processed by NGS Global, we give our best to keep personal data accurate, complete, current and reliable, especially before we use it.

NGS Global works as a globally integrated company, which means your data is also being transferred between our international offices, which you can find on www.ngs-global.com. All NGS Global country organizations are not only truly committed, but also bound by contract, i.e. approved model clauses, to implement and maintain the appropriate standards of data privacy, data protection and data security, including compliance with the benchmark setting European Union data protection legislation GDPR.

We do not carry out automated profiling.

If you do not agree with our use of your data, please refrain from sending it to us.

When will we delete your personal data?

Unless we receive your explicit consent to store your personal information in our archive, we are obliged to erase your data once the original purpose has ceased. Depending on the respective process and due to additional commitments to our clients, this may last up to two years after the initial provision of your data.

If you give your explicit consent that we may keep your data for future approaches only, we will delete them five (5) years after the last update to secure the integrity of your data. You may withdraw your consent at any time with an email to dpo@ngs-global.com

To prevent deletion, we recommend that you keep us updated with your current contact details and the advance of your career to make sure we may approach you on basis of correct information.

How do we secure your personal information?

NGS Global follows generally accepted industry standards to protect the information submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it. We maintain appropriate administrative, technical and physical safeguards to protect your Personal Data against accidental or unlawful destruction, accidental loss, unauthorized alteration, unauthorized disclosure or access, misuse, and any other unlawful form of processing of the Personal Data in our possession. This includes firewalls, encryption, password protection and other access and authentication controls. We encrypt data during transmission across the public internet, and we also employ application-layer security and encryption features.

No method of transmission over the Internet or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. We cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk. We also cannot guarantee that such information may not be accessed, disclosed, altered, or destroyed by breach of any of our physical, technical, or managerial safeguards. What we can guarantee you though is that it is our upmost desire to use only state-of-the-art technical security, tight and effective organizational measures and give data access only to people whom we trust to be our employees, as the trust of our candidates and clients is the base of our business. If you believe your Personal Data has been compromised, please contact us as set forth in the “Data Controller and Data Protection Officer” section.

What rights do you have concerning your data?

  • You have the right to be informed: NGS Global is committed to inform you that, how and for which purpose we process your data in a clear, transparent, concise, intelligible, easily accessible and understandable way. If you have any questions you cannot resolve with the information in this privacy policy, please contact anybody at NGS Global, and especially the Data Protection Officer, to help you.

  • You have the right to access your data processed by us: To check whether or not we process your data compliant to international privacy regulation, you may access your data saved by us, please contact your respective contact at NGS Global or the Data Protection Officer, to help you.

  • You have the right to rectify your data: please let us know your current contact information, career details etc., or correct potential mistakes in your data saved by us, we will be happy to help you.

  • You have the right to erasure, also known as the right to be forgotten. If no exception applies, that we must keep your data, e.g. for fulfilling a contract with you or due to other regulation, we will erase your data upon your request to your respective contact at NGS Global or the Data Protection Officer.

  • You have the right to restrict further processing: you can exercise this right by contacting the Data Protection Officer. For technical reasons, we may completely erase your data due to that request.

  • You have the right to lodge a complaint about our way of processing data with your national data protection regulator, or the Lead Supervisory Authority in Europe: If you wish to do so, please contact Bayerisches Landesamt für Datenschutzaufsicht (BayLDA), Promenade 27, 91522 Ansbach.

  • You have the right to withdraw consent: If you have given us consent to process your data for certain purposes, you can withdraw that consent any time for any future use. Please contact the DPO listed later in this document.

If we learn of a security systems breach, we will inform you of the occurrence of the breach in accordance with applicable law(s).

Data Controller and Data Protection Officer

As defined in the GDPR, NGS Global is a data controller. The NGS Global entity which processes your data may not be the same entity that you shared your personal data with.

You can contact the data controller, and specifically the Data Protection Officer to:

  • Request access to information that NGS Global has about you
  • Correct any information that NGS Global has about you
  • Delete any information that NGS Global has about you

To do so, please send email to dpo@ngs-global.com or send hard-copy requests to Data Protection Officer, NGS Global, 2633 Camino Ramon, Suite 458, San Ramon, CA, 94583, USA +1.415.369.2200

Required Personal Data

If you wish to be considered as a potential candidate for any of the services we offer to our clients, you must provide us with personal information normally contained within a resume. As part of our services, you may be asked for more detailed information. You may choose, at any time, not to disclose additional personal information. In situations where you choose to withhold personal information requested by us, it may no longer be possible for you to be considered as a candidate.

If you choose to block cookies or tracking information from our website, you may do so with no change in your user experience.

International Privacy Laws

Our servers are located in the United States, but processing is done in all NGS Global offices around the world. Thus, your personal information may be processed in the United States, or any other country where NGS Global has operations. These countries may not all have data protection laws as comprehensive or protective as those in your country of residence. However, our collection, storage and use of your Personal Data will, at all times, continue to be governed by this privacy policy.

NGS Global adheres to the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) as approved by the EU Parliament in April of 2016. If any NGS Global office is in a region with stricter data protection laws, that office will adhere to those stricter laws where applicable.

Legal Basis for Processing Data

NGS Global processes data to provide Executive Search services, Assessment services and other business consulting services to our clients.

If you appear as a potential candidate for one of our searches, our processing of your data is necessary for our legitimate interest to assess suitability for a potential role, and eventually contact you.

If you provide personal information to us, we will use it to determine whether or not you are a potential candidate for positions that our clients have contracted with us to fill. If we consider you as a potential candidate and you agree, your personal information will be shared with our client. We may also use your personal information in conjunction with Assessment services provided to our clients on your behalf. If you share your personal information with us, we will use it for these legitimate business interests. In many circumstances, we will also obtain active consent (for example, when preparing to share your personal information with a client, or to keep your information after the end of a process), but at all times, our use of your personal data will be consistent with the usage under which you shared it with us.

As for our clients and prospective clients, it is our legitimate interest to contact you and to find suitable opportunities and candidates for you, but also processing may be necessary to enable us to fulfill our contract.

Analytics

We use Google Analytics to measure and evaluate access to and traffic on www.ngs-global.com. Google operates independently and has its own privacy policy. Google may use the information collected through Google Analytics to evaluate Users' and Visitors’ activity on our Site.

We take measures to protect the technical information collected by our use of Google Analytics. The data collected will only be used on a ‘need to know’ basis to resolve technical issues and administration for the website.

Cookies

What is a cookie?

A cookie is a small piece of data that a website asks your browser to store on your computer or mobile device. The cookie allows the website to "remember" your actions or preferences over time.

Most Internet browsers support cookies; however, users can set their browsers to decline certain types of cookies or specific cookies. Further, users can delete cookies at any time.

Why do we use cookies?

We use cookies to learn how you interact with our content and to improve your experience when visiting our website. No personally-identifiable information is collected or stored in these cookies.

Third-Party Cookies

We use only third-party cookies on our website.

Third-party cookies belong to and are managed by other parties, in this case Google Analytics. These cookies are temporary and are removed once your visit to our website is complete.

How do we use cookies?

The only cookie that the NGS Global website uses is the Google Analytics tracking cookie. The information that this cookie gathers is used by Google Analytics to provide aggregate information on visitors to our website, such as what geographic regions they are from, which pages they view, and how long they spend on each page. Each visitor is assigned a random ID when they visit, and visitors IP addresses are anonymized (using the Google Analytics anonymizeIp feature) thus no personally identifiable information is collected or stored by NGS Global or by Google Analytics on our behalf.

Contact Details

NGS Global is present across the world, and for contact details of the specific locations, please see https://www.ngs-global.com/about-us/office-locations

If you have any requests concerning this privacy policy, the regional main offices are:

NGS Global Americas LLC, 2633 Camino Ramon, Suite 458, San Ramon, CA, 94583, USA +1.415.369.2200

NGS Global Europe GmbH & Co. KG, Frankfurter Strasse 7, 61476 Kronberg, Germany, +49.6173.99687.64

NGS Global Asia, Columbia Suite, 2nd Floor, #577 Pudian Road, Pudong, Shanghai, 200122, China, +86-21-5178-5298